Making Democracy Work

Calendar of Events

We sponsor meetings and events for the public and League members

Date & Time        Place        Description
Wednesday, October 3, 2018
6:30 pm
Lakewood Library
6300 Wildaire Rd SW
Lakewood, WA 98499
Candidates Forum - Legislative District 29. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before voting.

Candidates Invited:

Senate: Steve Conway, Pierre Malebranche House of Representatives, Position 1: Terry Harder, Melanie Morgan House of Representatives, Position 2: None (Uncontested)

Saturday, October 6, 2018
10:00 am
Asia Pacific Cultural Center
4851 S. Tacoma Way
Tacoma, WA
Candidate Forum - Congressional Districts 6, 9 & 10. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.

Congressional District candidates from each of the Districts that contain a portion of Pierce County have been invited, including:

Congressional District 6:

Derek Kilmer
Douglas Dightman
Congressional District 9:
Adam Smith
Sarah Smith
Congressional District 10:
Denny Heck
Joseph Brumbles
Monday, October 8, 2018
7:00 pm
Evergreen State College
1210 6th Ave.
Tacoma, WA 98405
Candidate Forum - Legislative District 27. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before voting.

Candidates Invited:

House of Representatives, Position 1: Laurie Jinkins, Kyle Paskewitz House of Representatives, Position 2: Jake Fey, Donald Golden

Tuesday, October 9, 2018
7:00 pm
Key Peninsula Civic Center, Whitmore Room
17010 South Vaughn Road KPN
Vaughn, WA 98394
Key Peninsula Candidates Forum. Candidates in the Pierce County Council District 7, 26th Legislative District and more will participate in a public candidates forum sponsored by the Key Peninsula Community Council, a 501(c)(3) non-profit, non-partisan organization.
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
6:00 pm
Fern Hill Pierce County Library
765 S 84th St.
Tacoma, WA
Candidates Forum - Pierce County Council District 5. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.

Candidates Invited:
Marty Campbell
Justin VanDyk

Monday, October 15, 2018
6:30 pm
Bonney Lake Senior Center
19304 Bonney Lake Blvd. E.
Bonney Lake, WA 98391
Candidates Forum - Legislative District 31. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before voting.

Candidates Invited:

Senate: Phil Fortunato, Immaculate Ferreria House of Representatives, Position 1: Victoria Mena, Drew Stokesbary House of Representatives, Position 2: Mark Boswell, Morgan Irwin

Wednesday, October 17, 2018
6:30 pm
Gig Harbor City Council Chambers
3510 Grandview St.
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
Candidates Forum - Legislative District 26. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.

Candidates Invited:

Senate: Marty McClendon, Emily Randall House of Representatives, Position 1: Connie Fitzpatrick, Jesse Young House of Representatives, Position 2: Michelle Caldier, Joy Stanford

Saturday, October 20, 2018
10:00 am
Tacoma Public Library Downtown
1102 Tacoma Ave. S.
Tacoma, WA 98402
Ballot Issue Forum. This public forum features explanations and speakers pro and con on the main ballot issues for the November ballot. This includes three Pierce County Charter amendments, four statewide Initiatives, City of Tacoma Proposition 1 and Pierce County Rural Libraries Proposition.

No charge.

Tuesday, October 23, 2018
6:30 pm
Orting Multipurpose Center
202 Washington Ave S.
Orting WA
Candidates Forum - Pierce County Council District 1. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.

Candidates Invited:
Dave Morell
Lorra Jackson

Wednesday, October 24, 2018
6:30 pm
Puyallup Library
324 S. Meridian
Puyallup, WA 98371
Candidates Forum - Legislative District 25. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.

Candidates Invited: House of Representatives, Position 1: Kelly Chambers, Jamie Smith House of Representatives, Position 2: Brian Duthie, Chris Gildon

Thursday, October 25, 2018
6:30 pm
Steilacoom Town Hall
1717 Lafayette St.
Steilacoom, WA 98388
Candidates Forum - Legislative District 28. Free public forum to hear the candidates and ask your questions before you vote.

Candidates Invited:

House of Representatives, Position 1: Mari Leavitt, Dick Muri House of Representatives, Position 2: Christine Kilduff, Maia Espinoza

Co-sponsored by the Town of Steilacoom